November 3, 2013
[…] Article X, §20 (7)(a) and (d), upon Income and Expenditures Should Be Deemed Not to Apply to Initiative #45 Because Initiative #45 Produces Income in a Manner That Was Not Contemplated or Impliedly Restricted by TABOR.

Proponents adopt and incorporate here the facts and reasoning set for above in part I (A).

B. THE BOARD IMPROPERLY REFUSED TO EXERCISE JURISDICTION TO SET TITLE FOR THE INITIATIVE BECAUSE THE PROVISION AUTHORIZING THE BANK TO ISSUE BONDS WITHOUT SPECIFYING THE AMOUNT THEREOF DOES NOT CREATE CONFUSION

The "confusion clause", C.R.S. §1-40-106.5 (1)(e) (II), provides that some of the practices intended to be "inhibited" by the single subject rule is "To prevent surreptitious measures and apprise the people of the subject of each measure by the title, that is, to prevent surprise and fraud from being practiced upon voters".

Mr. Gelender of the Title Board argued that the fact initiative #45does not specify the amount of any bonds to be issued by the bank renders the measure “confusing” such that the Board should refuse to set title.